Sodium Bicarbonate

Sodium Bicarbonate

 

Sodium Bicarbonate

 

Bicarbonate of Soda – chemicallly known as sodium bicarbonate and also by the common name of baking soda. The natural mineral form of sodium bicarbonate is nahcolite; it is often found dissolved in mineral springs.  Bicarbonate of soda os a white, crystalline solid but appears as a white, fine powder for cosmetic and culinary purposes.  You can use it in natural cosmetic products to smooth the skin, clean and as a deodorant.  It is also used in baking recipes and as an antacid for indigestion and heartburn (when mixed with water)

SODIUM BICARBONATE is a white, crystalline powder that is commonly used as a pH buffering agent, an electrolyte replenisher, systemic alkalizer and in topical cleansing solutions.

Sodium Bicarbonate is the monosodium salt of carbonic acid with alkalinizing and electrolyte replacement properties. Upon dissociation, sodium bicarbonate forms sodium and bicarbonate ions. Ion formation increases plasma bicarbonate and buffers excess hydrogen ion concentration, resulting in raised blood pH.

 

TexSoap Web LOGO