Palmarosa

Palmarosa

Palmarosa

 

The grassy leaves of the wild-growing Palmarosa plant is in the same family as Lemongrass and Citronella. Once called “Indian” or “Turkish” Geranium oil, Palmarosa dates back to the Bombay shipping ports of the Red Sea and was transported partly by land, to Constantinople and Bulgaria, where the oil was often used for the adulteration of Rose oil. Today, the essential oil is extracted from the entire herb through a steam distillation method

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii

Origin: Nepal

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Herb

Note: Middle – Top

Family: Poaceae

Synonym: Motia, Rosha Grass

Blends Well With: Lavender, and other florals

Aroma: Sweet, floral, and slightly-spicy with citrus undertones

 

TexSoap Web LOGO