Bees Wax

Bees Wax

Bees Wax

 

Beeswax is the natural wax made by honey bees in the hive.  Beeswax is also known as Cera alba and Cera flava. A wide variety of cosmetics use beeswax as an emulsifier, emollient, and moisturizer. Many other industries use it too.

The Apis Mellifera, commonly known as the honey bee, , secretes beeswax to construct the walls of the honeycomb.When secreted the wax is a transparent colorless liquid. When it comes into contact with air, it turns into a semi-solid substance.

Beeswax has emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture do it is often used in cosmetic and skincare products as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectant.

After processing, beeswax remains a biologically active product retaining anti-bacterial properties. It also contains vitamin A, which is essential for human cell development . Throughout time, people have used it as an antiseptic and for healing wounds. Hippocrates even recommended and used it himself.

 

  • Beeswax is secreted from the underside glands of the bee abdomen; bees mold the wax to form honeycomb.
  • Beeswax is a wax from the honey-comb of the bee. Used primarily as an emulsifier.
  • Beeswax is that lovely smelling wax has a useful purpose in making books! An indispensable product that every bookbinder should have on their table. Beeswax is used to wax linen (thread) before sewing or use it to bring the edges of your leather journal to a high gloss.
  • Beeswax is a natural substance obtained from bees’ honeycombs. As a thickener and emulsifier commonly found in salves and lotions, beeswax reduces inflammation, softens skin, and has antioxidant properties.
  • Beeswax is a wax used for batik as a resist, it doesn’t crack very well if any and is usually mixed with paraffin to create a crackling effect. It melts at 120 degrees.
  • Beeswax is an emulsifier, taken from honeycomb. Benefits: Forms a protective network on the skin’s surface. It is also an anti-oxidant and therefore has some free radical-scavenging ability (ie – fights harmful pollutants).
  • Beeswax was traditionally used to strengthen thread for hand quilting. Though it is not required when using quilting thread, it can strengthen regular sewing thread, if you need to match a color not available in quilting thread.
  • Beeswax is used in soap, lotions, creams, balms, salves. May use cosmetic grade, white filtered pellets or natural. Adds hardness and works with borax to emulsify ingredients.
  • Beeswax has several uses in painting. It makes varnishes and paints appear matte. In encaustic painting, it is used as the binding medium. It can be blended with oils, resins and diluents for use in oil painting media. A small addition to oil paint is said to slow drying and reduce yellowing, as well as improve the stability of paint and make it more suitable for impasto effects. It may also be used as a final varnish and employed in temperas.
  • Beeswax is a substance produced by bees to build honeycombs. It is collected by heating the honeycomb in water (after removing the honey) so that the floating wax can be separated after solidification when cool. Beeswax (melting point 61-69°C) is used to make candles, polishes, inks, cosmetics, and ointments. In cosmetics, it is used as a thickener, emulsifier and stiffening agent in creams, lotions, lipsticks, etc.
  • Beeswax is a yellow to brown wax secreted by honeybees to build honeycombs.

 

TexSoap Web LOGO