Arrowroot

Arrowroot

Arrowroot

 

Arrowroot is a starch obtained from the rootstock of various starchy plants. Ours is obtained from the Maranta Arundinacea, which is considered a traditional source of Arrowroot Powder.

Arrowroot was used by the early inhabitants of the Americas. It was used as a potential additive in culinary preparations and cosmetics. Today, Arrowroot Powder is still used in the culinary industry and by many personal care products manufacturers.

Arrowroot powder is a natural powdered root starch that is white in color and very lightweight. It is derived from the tropical South American plant Maranta arundinacea. The plant was given the name “Arrowroot” because it was once used to treat those injured with wounds from poisoned arrows. It is generally used as a substitute for cornstarch, which is highly processed and difficult to source in non-GMO varieties. Arrowroot powder may be used as a thickening agent for gourmet dishes, and is well known for its use in crystal clear fruit glazes and jellies. Because Arrowroot powder thickens at lower temperatures than other vegetable starches, it is far less likely to burn, and it will thicken even in the presence of acidic fruits, making it the thickener of choice for fruit glazes. Arrowroot powder can also be used as a base for some of your body care formulations and it is the main ingredient for most body powders.

Arrowroot Powder

Country of Origin: Vietnam

Botanical Name: Maranta Arundinacea

Common Names: Cassava, Florida Arrowroot, Kuzu, Mandioca, Manicot, Manihot, Tapioca, Tapioca, Yuca

Form: Powder

 

TexSoap Web LOGO